Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Air Hauler > Air Hauler General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Dyamic AH Banners!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Dyamic AH Banners!

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 6>
Author
Message
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Dyamic AH Banners!
    Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 12:07am
Hi All,

You can now have a dynamic banner for AirHauler which shows your company stats. For now, it only shows the first company you've uploaded on the stats site, but I'll be modifying that shortly so you can specify which one.

There'll be more designs shortly (if you fancy making one, please do!), but for now it looks like this:



To use it, use this link as the path to the image, and replace <handle> with the Handle you've used on the AH stats pages, for example: (for forums, you need to enclose it in IMG tags)

http://www.airhauler.net/banner/banner.png-<handle>


By default, this shows the first company you registered, to select different companies under that handle, add &c=<number> where the number chooses the next company - it's zero based (so the 1st is 0, 2nd is 1 etc etc). i.e:

http://www.airhauler.net/banner/banner.png-<handle>&c=1


example: http://www.airhauler.net/banner/banner.png-Slopey&c=1


You can also choose which banner to use by adding &b=<number> to the link.

So for example (skipping the first part of the link)

banner.png-Slopey&b=1 looks like:



and banner.png-Slopey&b=2 looks like:



And if you want networth rather than pilots flying, you can use b=3 or b=4 to produce these:




More info/details/designs etc coming soon - feel free to comment on what you'd like to see on there...

Cheers,
S.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
papeg View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Location: CA
Status: Offline
Points: 1434
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote papeg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:20am
Looks great
 
Greg
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:35am
Kl it works toWink
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:37am
oh now im confused .
Back to Top
mugc View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Status: Offline
Points: 211
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mugc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:37am
Very cool!!!!
 
I had to look at the help file and add the IMG /IMG tags to the beginning and end to make preview work...
 
I assume there is still work to do on the pilots currently flying bit...
 
Great feature!!!!
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:43am
howd u do it .
Back to Top
mugc View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Status: Offline
Points: 211
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mugc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:45am
I had to look at the help file - you need to add the tags for IMG - if I give the excat example here - it will just show the image...
 
umm.. replicate this - but leave out ALL of the periods (...) and replace with your handle - drop that into the signature box on your profile in the profile mgt tab
 
...[...IMG...]http...://www.airhauler.net/banner/banner.png-mug[.../...IMG...]
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:48am
lets se if works
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:49am
oh nope
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:49am
oh i just realised whts wrong, man im tired
Back to Top
papeg View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot


Joined: 25 Mar 2009
Location: CA
Status: Offline
Points: 1434
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote papeg Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:51am
This is what you will need to put
 
...[.img]http://www.airhauler.net/banner/banner.png-CapAWatts[/img]
 
excluding the periods
Greg
Back to Top
CptAWatts22 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 May 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CptAWatts22 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 2:51am
. ok i got it thnks for help. cant wait till we can select witch airline
Back to Top
hc2ca View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 08 Jun 2009
Location: Edmonton
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote hc2ca Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 6:23am
See if it works
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 7:58am
Quote I assume there is still work to do on the pilots currently flying bit...


That's people on the radar rather than your fleet.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
spidierox View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spidierox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 10:42am
Test

If you can carry it, we can transport it.
Back to Top
spidierox View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spidierox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 10:43am
hmm...

If you can carry it, we can transport it.
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 10:53am
Looks like a wrong or missing handle - what are you using?
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
spidierox View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spidierox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 11:14am

euh well..damn busted ;)

I have 2 compagnies - Arrow & arrow Int'l
Arrow is obsolete.
 
But I think you were looking into having more then 2 compagnies...
...or maybe I should read upon on how to remove Arrow...
 

If you can carry it, we can transport it.
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 11:24am
Ok - to specify the company use &c=<number> on the link. The companies are zero indexed - i.e. the first one is 0, the second is 1, the third is 2.

So for example:

banner.png-Slopey&c=0   gives



banner.png=Slopey&c=1   gives



You might have to play around with the numbers till you get the company you want.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
spidierox View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 09 Mar 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote spidierox Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Sep 2009 at 12:32pm
euh Slopey,
 
My banner says I have 17 pilots currently flying...
but my employee records only shows 5 pilots on Arrow Int'l...
hmm... it seems all banners say the same 17 pilots currently flying, most ever 57 on same date...
 
 
 

If you can carry it, we can transport it.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  123 6>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down