Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > HS 748 Propliner
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Incorrect Paint Livery
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Incorrect Paint Livery

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
benibaz View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2018
Location: Benidorm.España
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote benibaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Incorrect Paint Livery
    Posted: 21 Jul 2018 at 12:27pm
Vatsim P1
Back to Top
DaveG View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2018 at 5:27pm
The livery is correct, that's how it was on the real aircraft.
Back to Top
benibaz View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2018
Location: Benidorm.España
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote benibaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2018 at 5:52pm
If that is the case,then the original paint sprayers at Woodford obviously got it wrong and decided to leave it as it was!The 748's I worked on at Woodford on the production line were for the RAF(QF),so I did not actually see the CAA 748 roll off.benibaz.
Vatsim P1
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2018 at 10:14pm
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 333
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2018 at 10:15pm
And another 


Back to Top
benibaz View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2018
Location: Benidorm.España
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote benibaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2018 at 9:38am
Thank you snave for the photos.The c/n was 1624 (1967-1982)which by that time I had left Hawker Siddeley,so never got to see the finished a/c.It still seems strange that the flag on the STB side is different from the PORT side.As I said earlier,the paint sprayers at Woodford must have made a mistake.Only two 748's were for the CAA(G-AVXI and G-AVXJ).
Vatsim P1
Back to Top
DaveG View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 22 Feb 2014
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveG Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jul 2018 at 9:55am
I seem to recall this query with other aircraft as well, the answer being that the front of the tail represents the "flag pole".
Back to Top
benibaz View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 21 Jul 2018
Location: Benidorm.España
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote benibaz Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jul 2018 at 8:02am
Originally posted by DaveG DaveG wrote:

I seem to recall this query with other aircraft as well, the answer being that the front of the tail represents the "flag pole".

Thanks for the info.benibaz.
Vatsim P1
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down