Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Mosquito in P3D V4.2
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Mosquito in P3D V4.2

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
DWoody View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DWoody Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Mosquito in P3D V4.2
    Posted: 11 Jun 2018 at 9:58pm
My apologies if this is the incorrect place for this, but I am looking for straws to clutch.

After purchasing downloading and installing the DH-98 Mosquito for P3D V2.4, I am unable to see any texture files either internal (VC) or external. I can start the engines (CTRL-E) and see a puff of smoke (in external view), there is sound (which sounds great), but no cockpit, instrumentation or external views.
The aircraft seems to fly OK and all systems (controls, gear, flaps etc) appear to seem work when using my Saitek X52 joystick, but no visuals.
Filed a support ticket and received a prompt reply advising me to uninstall, restart computer, disable anti virus, then re-download. Did this (several times) but no change. Still waiting for a further reply to my support ticket.
It seems as if the texture files are either:-
(1)  Incorrect format
(2)  Incorrectly named
(3)  Not being referenced correctly
(4)  Something else.
Would be interested in any comments.
Back to Top
Tutmeister View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Jul 2017
Location: NW England
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tutmeister Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2018 at 5:51pm
Where is it currently installed to? It does work as I have it in 4.2 with no problems. I have mine installed in the prepar3d add ons located in my documents and have an xml created for it.
How did you install it exactly?

Chris
Back to Top
DWoody View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 11 Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DWoody Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2018 at 9:45pm
I solved the problem. When I re-downloaded and re-installed, I turned AVG anti virus OFF and turned Malwarebytes "Web Protection" OFF but forgot to turn Malwarebytes "Malware Protection" OFF. When I did this it all worked fine.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down