Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > C152
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Strobes flashing in panel
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Strobes flashing in panel

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Mikealpha View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mikealpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Strobes flashing in panel
    Posted: 22 Mar 2018 at 6:21pm
I know I have mentioned this somehere already, but couldn't find it.
Can't remember having ever noticed this in the real plane, but it's a long time ago.

Anyway, the flashing/blinking reflection of the strobes in the panel is hard to stand for a long time. Maybe I notice it more due to a 43" 4k monitor.
Am I the only one ?
Is there anything that can be done ? Make it configurable ?

Mike


Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Mar 2018 at 9:29am
Hi Mike,

We tried to reproduce this issue but none of the development team or testing team could manage it.

Can you submit a support ticket and we'll send you a modified file to test?

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
Mikealpha View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mikealpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Mar 2018 at 7:35am
Hi Martyn,

Ok, done.
I have recorded a short video of the effect, but it was too big to attach to the ticket.

Thanks
Mike
Back to Top
MikeFlight View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 21 Aug 2016
Location: Hameln, Germany
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MikeFlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Mar 2018 at 5:37pm

Hi Mike,
maybe you have installed the tool "AI Lights Reborn Free Edition"?

I also had this strong flash of strobe lights. After I disabled the tool, everything was back to normal.
Happy Landings, Michael
Back to Top
Mikealpha View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mikealpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 5:13am
Hi Michael,

thanks ! You have found the problem, indeed I had that Addon installed and after uninstalling the problem is gone.
Now, interestingly only the C152 is affected from it. I don't see it in all my other planes.

It's quite a nice Addon. I will mention it in the AVSIM forum of the AI lights author, maybe a solution can be found.

Thanks again !
Mike
Back to Top
Mikealpha View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 10 Mar 2018
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mikealpha Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 6:21pm
Now, here's an easy fix to keep your AI Lights Reborn alive with the C152 or PA-28:

1. Open the C-152 (or PA-28) aircraft.cfg and find the LIGHTS section. Rename fx_strobe to e.g. fx_strobe_jf, like this  :

[LIGHTS]
//Types: 1=beacon, 2=strobe, 3=navigation, 4=cockpit

light.0 = 3,   0.12, -16.75, 2.58, fx_navred
light.1 = 3,   0.12,  16.75, 2.58, fx_navgre
light.2 = 1, -15.47,   0.00, 4.95, fx_beacon
light.3 = 2,  -0.05,  -16.85, 2.58, fx_strobe_jf
light.4 = 2,  -0.05,  16.85, 2.58, fx_strobe_jf
light.5 = 5,  5.30,   0.00, -0.23, fx_landing
light.6 = 6,  5.30,   0.00, -0.23, fx_landing

2. Now go to your P3D effects folder and do a copy and paste on fx_strobe.fx. You should now have created fx_strobe - COPY.fx . Rename this to fx_strobe_jf.fx .

That's it :)

Mike

Back to Top
MikeFlight View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 21 Aug 2016
Location: Hameln, Germany
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote MikeFlight Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Mar 2018 at 10:14pm
Haha, yes, thanks. I already done yesterday. I have renamed the corresponding files in the Arrow, C152 and P3D Effects folders to "fx_strobe_LM". (because original Lockheed Martin file)
But is the same result.
LOL
Happy Landings, Michael
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down