Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > DC-8 Jetliner Series 10 through 70
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - DC-8-63 Starter switches P3D V4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

DC-8-63 Starter switches P3D V4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
aspen31 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 Jan 2016
Location: New York
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aspen31 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: DC-8-63 Starter switches P3D V4
    Posted: 16 Jan 2018 at 4:20pm
P3D V4 DC-8-63F  Starter Switches
Hi all
New to P3D V4 but more time with the DC-8 50 - 70 series.
On my installation of the most recent DC-8-63 the starter switches highlight but don't initiate a
start. I had a previous problem in P3D V3.4 where the starters would work but only if No 1 was started first. Different problem this time. Wondering if I'm having finger trouble or if anyone else has experienced this issue.
Thanks
Warren
Back to Top
Blaunarwal View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 11 Nov 2012
Location: Switzerland
Points: 95
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Blaunarwal Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 11:33am
Make sure you have rotated the "Starter and Ignition Arm knob" to the right and then switched the "Ignition Override Switch" also beeing on the right of the engine starter switches.
Back to Top
aspen31 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 Jan 2016
Location: New York
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aspen31 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jan 2018 at 12:50pm
Hi
Yes I am familiar with the ignition requirement but regardless having these switches selected I can't get any engine to spool. If I use Control + E to start and then go back to a manual start everything seems to work correctly.
Thanks
Warren
Back to Top
aspen31 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 Jan 2016
Location: New York
Points: 31
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aspen31 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 08 Apr 2018 at 11:47am
Further to my comments from a while back. I'm flying the DC-8-63CF for the most part. In terms of a manual start if I select engine one first and complete a start then I can start the remaining engines in any order I wish. If I select any other engine first the nothing happens - no spool up at all. I'm using P3D V4.2. Just for the record.
Thanks
Warren
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down