Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > L-1011 TriStar
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FMC Again
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

FMC Again

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
badapple View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: USA
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badapple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FMC Again
    Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 9:00pm
With version .202 my L-1011 worked pretty good on P3Dv4.  I had no complaints.

I updated to version 203 and now the FMC has changed.  No input shown, out of alignment and NO Index to be clicked on.

I have the correct font that I downloaded from Just Flight.

Hello?  Developer.
Back to Top
Delta558 View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer

Just Flight FDE Developer

Joined: 10 Jun 2012
Points: 283
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Delta558 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2017 at 10:08pm
Personally, I have no idea - that's not an area that I work in.

However, I'd suggest
Originally posted by badapple badapple wrote:


Hello?  Developer.


is not the best way to get a response for several reasons:
1) This is not a support forum. You may get a few of us checking in now and again and helping out if possible but it's not guaranteed. Particularly when . . .
2) . . . it's the Christmas Holiday shutdown, so there will be minimal work / interaction as we all spend a bit of time with our families.
3) It does kind of sound like you're whistling for a dog. I don't believe there are any of those working here.

I would suggest taking the official support route - open a ticket and you will recieve a response. Again, being holiday period the response may not be instantaneous but it will at least have been logged in the system. If there are a significant number of posts on the forum over the next week or so your post here could easily be missed.

Paul.
Back to Top
badapple View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: USA
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badapple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2017 at 3:52am
Well,

Thank you for your reply.  However;

This was not meant to be a support ticket.  Just throwing it out there for someone to reply who might just "might" have the same problem. And maybe, just maybe they have a cure.

But since you took it the wrong way I might as well just let it hang out. 

I'm not new to flight simming.  I have worked on two projects for Just Flight in the AI area.  Specifically, TrafficX and Traffic360.

So its not like I want a cure right this moment.  Its obvious that people are celebrating Christmas so know one is around. And probably won't be till after the New Year. So it just not a high priority.  Especially when the FMC has been an issue with the L-1011 and the DC-8 since their release.  So I think my "Hello, Developer" is well deserved.

I won't take the "official support route" until this forum shows signs of not providing a cure for the problem.

And what you don't know it I have submitted a ticket on the FMC a year ago and was given the response that they "Just Flight" will try and push the developer for a response.  To this date there was a "go around" but not a fix.

So excuse me, I can address the developer with a question. Do I expect a response? NO. But when others who have the same experience also state their problems, then I am sure something will be done.  It is Just Flight who will ultimately get the developer to fix or be dropped.

That Paul, is how I decided to work this.  

Sorry if it ruffled your feathers.

Steve
Back to Top
len777 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote len777 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2017 at 7:06pm
I have the exact same problem. I bought this a couple of days ago and no input can be seen on the FMC. It's basically useless. I been using the GTN 750 which I'd love to have a retrofit for the panel.There is a font available?
Back to Top
len777 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 29 Dec 2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote len777 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2017 at 7:53pm
Ok I see I needed the font. So far so good.
Back to Top
badapple View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Location: USA
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote badapple Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Dec 2017 at 9:57pm
Well,

I've got it working again.  I had the correct font installed. However, the font has to be installed in two places....    The sim/fonts and windows/fonts

Thats not the way it should be but it works.


Steve

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down