Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > DC-8 Jetliner Series 10 through 70
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - P3Dv4 CTD
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

P3Dv4 CTD

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: P3Dv4 CTD
    Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 9:22am
Ive downloaded the v2 that was released in the past 24hrs

Im getting CTD with all models when turning on lights in external view, and the VC lighting doesnt appear to be working
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 9:33am
did a reinstall, vc light works in some, however turning light on and off or vice versa in external causes ctd


Faulting application name: Prepar3D.exe, version: 4.0.28.21686, time stamp: 0x594a7255
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000000000
Faulting process ID: 0x2d14
Faulting application start time: 0x01d331ebf2c52d79
Faulting application path: F:\Program Files\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v4\Prepar3D.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report ID: 00c1a5ba-31b8-4296-b5f4-0f08e757fe58
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 10:52am
correction to my first

if lights are on and i switch to external view it ctd a few seconds later
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 2:26pm
Hi Matt,

Please submit a support ticket so we can investigate further as all the lights (exterior and interior) work correctly for me and I encounter no CTDs when switching views with the lights on.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Sep 2017 at 11:26pm
Martyn i will do that in the next day or 2

I will try and include a video of the ctd
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 3:19am
Martyn I just noticed it has cleaned out my effects folders since ive uninstalled it and did a reinstalled the dc8,  anyway I cant post the vido in the ticket but here it is ctd

https://youtu.be/gCP5DT8b6Ws
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
jeansy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Apr 2017
Points: 17
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeansy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 5:12am
Did a repair of p3dv4 and got back all the default fx files and the aircraft works however i now have to reinstall all my 3rd party addons to get thier fx back
Matt
Painter @ https://www.facebook.com/thyhanger - The Hanger
Or http://aussiex.org/forum/index.php?/pro/11700-jeansy//&=downloads_ - All my Repaints
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 7:59am
Our installers shouldn't be able to uninstall files other than those included with the product, and shouldn't alter any files related to control mapping, but we are looking into it now.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
almerejo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 01 Sep 2017
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote almerejo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 8:17am
Martyn

Likewise, I downloaded the latest DC-8 for P3Dv4, and as soon as I select it and place it at the default airport, I immediately get P3DV4 shutting down. I tried it twice more and got the same results.

Until I installed the DC-8, I had a flawlessly running sim.

 In the end I completely uninstalled it and now I can use P3Dv4 again without any issues, including using your Hawk, HS748, default Connie,etc.
Back to Top
almerejo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 01 Sep 2017
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote almerejo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 8:20am
Forgot to add, it is only the Series 50-70 that I have.

And EventViewer points to a .gau faulting module.
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 8:25am
Hi Mario,

This, and a couple of other things reported on this forum, are being investigated so I'd recommend leaving the DC-8 in the hanger for the time being.

The installers were tested on several PCs with different operating systems and in all of the compatible simulators and we didn't encounter any issues, but as ever that doesn't guarantee that it'll work for everyone. We'll get it fixed though.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
almerejo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 01 Sep 2017
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote almerejo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Sep 2017 at 6:05pm
Martyn

Yet another gau P3Dv4 CTD this time, with the just-released Tri-Star. Only the 500 not the Pro.

I'll await rectifications.


Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 7:27am
Hi Mario,

Is this only affecting the FMC equipped Tristar?

Which version of Prepar3D and SimConnect are you using? After launching a flight, go to Help > About Lockheed Martin Prepar3D on the top menu bar. We need to know the Prepar3D and SimConnect version numbers.

It's a lot easier to investigate this over email, allowing us to collect data which might pinpoint the issue, so please submit a support ticket if you haven't already.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
almerejo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 01 Sep 2017
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote almerejo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 8:06am
Hi Martyn

Latest P3Dv4.

I could not get P3Dv4 to launch when I selected the Tr-Star 500 model, but had no issues with the Pro model other than a very distracting cockpit lighting reflection in the glareshield with night time lighting, albeit on a very short circuit around the default airfield, Elgin AFB.

EventVwr pointed to a JF------.gau as being the faulting module.

Will send in a ticket.
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7559
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 8:30am
Thanks.

I'm not sure what the difference is between the 500 and Pro models? All of the variants should be labelled as JF Tristar 500 Pro and then the airline name. There should be two variants for each livery, one ends in 'FMC' and the other 'INS'.

If the ones ending in 'INS' load OK then that might indicate an issue with loading the FMC gauge.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
almerejo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 01 Sep 2017
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote almerejo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2017 at 12:32pm
Hi Martyn

The P3Dv4 'Select Vehicles' option listed  Tri-Stars as a 500s with the relevant livery, as well as further down the list Tri-Star Pro models with relevant liveries again. I will send the screenshots later as I'm at work.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down