Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Tornado GR1
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Tornado GR1 update for P3D V4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Tornado GR1 update for P3D V4

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
petesmiffy View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jun 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote petesmiffy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 8:30pm
Just turning on the Right Hand TV crashes it for me. At best it crashes on the second button push.
Back to Top
bigfatron View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 23 Jul 2016
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bigfatron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 8:37pm
A minor glitch for me where it failed to detect my P3D V4 installation even though its definitely there and the only sim now on this PC. Was able to specify the path myself later at least.
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7546
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 9:44pm
Originally posted by petesmiffy petesmiffy wrote:

Just turning on the Right Hand TV crashes it for me. At best it crashes on the second button push.



Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7546
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 9:49pm
Originally posted by Herky Herky wrote:

P3dv4 version;

Loading a .pln flight plan crashes the entire sim. AppcrashView records nothing?
 

Hi David,

We'll look into this. Did the CTD occur when just loading a flight plan via the standard flight planner menu, or when attempting to load the flight plan into the rear cockpit nav screen?

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
petesmiffy View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jun 2015
Location: Lincolnshire
Points: 110
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote petesmiffy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 11:12pm
P3Dv4.1 - Clicking in the Plan button on the left screen causes a CTD
Back to Top
Herky View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Location: Great Britain
Points: 787
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Herky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2018 at 11:51pm
Originally posted by Martyn Martyn wrote:

Originally posted by Herky Herky wrote:

P3dv4 version;

Loading a .pln flight plan crashes the entire sim. AppcrashView records nothing?
 


Hi David,

We'll look into this. Did the CTD occur when just loading a flight plan via the standard flight planner menu, or when attempting to load the flight plan into the rear cockpit nav screen?

Thanks
Martyn



Hello Martyn, happy new year!

I EAS attempting to load a Flight Simulator plan .pln, via the P3dv4 flight planner menu. Crash to desktop was without warning and left no trace on my Appcrashview application?
I posted a ticket for you also.

I also had the installer unable to locate P3dv4 but browsed to the correct location and it installed.

I have not tried to load via the rear cockpit screen, will have another go at that way tomorrow.

Cheers.

David.
You Tube at HERKY231 or David Herky

Back to Top
Herky View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Location: Great Britain
Points: 787
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Herky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Jan 2018 at 11:31am
Originally posted by Martyn Martyn wrote:

Originally posted by Herky Herky wrote:

P3dv4 version;

Loading a .pln flight plan crashes the entire sim. AppcrashView records nothing?
 


Hi David,

We'll look into this. Did the CTD occur when just loading a flight plan via the standard flight planner menu, or when attempting to load the flight plan into the rear cockpit nav screen?

Thanks
Martyn



Just tried the loading flight plan from rear cockpit nav screen, same crash to desktop as when trying to load from the standard P3dv4 flight plan menu!

Its a brutal crash, the whole sim just crashes with no warning?

Regards
David
You Tube at HERKY231 or David Herky

Back to Top
walterg74 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Jun 2017
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote walterg74 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Jan 2018 at 12:32am
Originally posted by bigfatron bigfatron wrote:

A minor glitch for me where it failed to detect my P3D V4 installation even though its definitely there and the only sim now on this PC. Was able to specify the path myself later at least.

I am having this same issue. I do not want to specify the path manually in case it relies on other settings it also cannot find.

Is JF aware of this issue?
Back to Top
Herky View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Location: Great Britain
Points: 787
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Herky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2018 at 1:27pm
Any progress on the 64 bit Tornado?

I am left with. Tornado installed in P3dv4 which I sadly keep in the hangar.
You Tube at HERKY231 or David Herky

Back to Top
Martyn View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Development Manager

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Huntingdon, UK
Points: 7546
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Martyn Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2018 at 2:39pm
The issue with loading in a flight plan is still being investigated (the more info you can provide to the support team, the better on that one). The other issues (missing gauges, CSAS etc) should be fixed by installing the latest installer.

Thanks
Martyn
Martyn
Just Flight Ltd
Back to Top
Herky View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Location: Great Britain
Points: 787
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Herky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Jan 2018 at 6:08pm
Thanks Martyn.

I had CTD at first when loading a flight plan, both in the back seat on the nav screen and from the sim menu. Inexplicably that stopped. But the flight plan screen doesn't display the waypoints. Usually just start and end. So you can't scroll between the waypoints.

Also, autopilot alt hold, terrain following doesn't function, along with waypoint following. This was on the ticket, if I recall?
Best regards
David
You Tube at HERKY231 or David Herky

Back to Top
J.G. View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 08 Dec 2016
Location: UK
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote J.G. Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jan 2018 at 9:56am
Originally posted by Rich Rich wrote:

This update will not feature TP compatibility as it is essentially just porting over the aircraft to work in P3DV4 (although some other small enhancements have been made with things like panel state saving to bring them up to date with our current methods).
TacPack compatibility is currently under investigation though, so hopefully we'll see it at some point. 

I love the TacPac implementation on the Hawk.  To have this on the Tornado would amazing!
Back to Top
Herky View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 05 Jul 2009
Location: Great Britain
Points: 787
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Herky Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Jan 2018 at 1:26pm
Tacpack please!
You Tube at HERKY231 or David Herky

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down