Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > DC-6B - Legends of Flight
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Prepar3D V4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Prepar3D V4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
drmagnumwolf View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 13 Apr 2014
Points: 66
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote drmagnumwolf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Prepar3D V4
    Posted: 21 Jun 2017 at 9:08pm
After a quick test, it seems this beauty is working well in V4. Now, the 3 .gau files, I have no clue what it does, and considering they are actually .DLL from a 32bits in a 64bits software, it won't work. But so far everything else seems to be working! 


Back to Top
keithb77 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keithb77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Jul 2017 at 6:22am
Just reinstalled to try in P3DV4 - looks OK, haven't had time to fly.
The jwb_xml_server and related wep gauges are I think 'War Emergency Power' for piston engines, probably used to achieve supercharging...so their absence will have some effect :(
As they are used in other aircraft (eg A2A WWII) their is a hope they will get upgraded...
Cheers
Keith
Back to Top
ssimm1958 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 19 May 2017
Location: decatur AL USA
Points: 21
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ssimm1958 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Oct 2017 at 3:12pm
will this plane/pack be upgraded to a legit v4 installer???


Steve S
if it aint broke, dont fix it
Back to Top
dennya View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 04 Nov 2012
Location: Seattlish
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote dennya Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Nov 2017 at 10:35pm
Just pinging again... Any chance this will get the update to P3D V4? Looks like it just needs a few gauges recoded in XML, so fingers crossed...

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down