Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > F27 Friendship
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Invisible
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Invisible

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
slowbird View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 08 Nov 2011
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote slowbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Invisible
    Posted: 20 Jun 2017 at 11:35am
I fired up F27 after few months in my P3D v3.4. Last time everything was just fine. Now from outside view airplane is invisible (there is NOTHING but the light to be seen) and from the cockpit all I can see are a couple of gauges. See the picture below. I donĀ“t remember doing any changes with the files. 

Back to Top
Scotty View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Location: Oxford, UK.
Points: 316
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Scotty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2017 at 11:39am
That's because you are using it in P3DV4. V4 is not the same as V3. V4 uses 64 bit. V3 32 bit. The F27 is not 64 bit compatible. We hope to update it in the future. 
Scotty



Just Flight Ltd.
Back to Top
slowbird View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 08 Nov 2011
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote slowbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2017 at 11:42am
Not in P3d v4 but in v3.4!
Back to Top
Scotty View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Location: Oxford, UK.
Points: 316
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Scotty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Jun 2017 at 11:44am
Ah. My mistake. No idea then. Sorry. Please submit a support request and they will be able to help you.
Scotty



Just Flight Ltd.
Back to Top
flyforever View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 02 Aug 2012
Location: us
Points: 121
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote flyforever Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jun 2017 at 10:56pm
you need to reinstall it.
tony
FV
Back to Top
slowbird View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 08 Nov 2011
Points: 27
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote slowbird Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Jun 2017 at 3:06pm
Problem solved with the reinstall. Thank you!
Back to Top
The Vapor Trail View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 24 Aug 2017
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote The Vapor Trail Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Oct 2017 at 10:15pm
A reinstall always fixes it - don't forget to back up your aircraft.cfg if you have any custom repaints. You can get the same identical problem if you are messing with the panel.cfg file and forget to save it back into the correct folder.

This issue has also happened to me after a windows update.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down