Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Traffic 360
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Prepar3Dv4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Prepar3Dv4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Mogens Gaardbo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mogens Gaardbo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Prepar3Dv4
    Posted: 12 Jun 2017 at 1:23pm
Will there be an update to Traffic 360 for the P3Dv4?
Mogens Gaardbo
Back to Top
Mogens Gaardbo View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 12 Jun 2017
Location: Denmark
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mogens Gaardbo Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jun 2017 at 6:35pm
Anyone got Traffic 360 to work in P3Dv4 ????
Mogens Gaardbo
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8403
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 13 Jun 2017 at 9:11am
Traffic 360 isn't going to be updated for P3Dv4 I'm afraid. Official P3Dv4 compatibility would need to wait for a new version of Traffic. 
Back to Top
bigfatron View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 23 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 9
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bigfatron Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Jun 2017 at 7:46pm
Originally posted by Mogens Gaardbo Mogens Gaardbo wrote:

Anyone got Traffic 360 to work in P3Dv4 ????

Yes. Installed it to the correct folder, and then did some manual file editing based on this post (which was intended for an earlier version of P3D but it seems to work).  I think the default traffic file was called something different but it was fairly obvious from name and size what it was, so just overwrote that when generating the file from Traffic 360.

http://prepar3d.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=122424
Back to Top
kevinh View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT


Joined: 12 Nov 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 199
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote kevinh Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 14 Sep 2017 at 11:39pm
Originally posted by Mogens Gaardbo Mogens Gaardbo wrote:

Anyone got Traffic 360 to work in P3Dv4 ????
Yes, or at least I have imported the ai traffic from FSX and it works. You need to have Traffic360 still installed in FSX so you have access to the files.

1. Open the folder FSX/SimObjects/JFTraffic360.
2. Copy all the JFAI folders that are there.
3. Paste them into your P3Dv4/SimObjects/Airplanes folder
4. Now find the FSX ai traffic bgl file (which contains the compiled Traffic360 traffic into) in the Scenery/World/Scenery folder of FSX. On my sim it's called ai-traffic.bgl.
5. Paste it in the corresponding folder world scenery in P3Dv4
6. The P3Dv4 ai traffic file is called trafficAircraft.bgl. Rename this trafficAircraft.bglorig as a backup.
7. Rename ai-traffic.bgl as trafficAircraft.bgl

That's it. All the JFAI traffic appears correctly in P3Dv4 and operates on the same schedule. Putting the traffic models in the Airplanes section of SimObjects also means you can use them with vPilot to create models for online flying.

If you want to make any changes you will have to do this in FSX and then copy the compiled file to P3d. But that's a small price to pay to have access to Traffic360 models in P3D.

Kevin
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down