Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Hawk T1/A Advanced Trainer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Free Tacpack upgrade
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Free Tacpack upgrade

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Free Tacpack upgrade
    Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 9:59am
Hi all,

We've just release a free upgrade that adds full Tacpack integration to the Hawk T1/A Advanced Trainer. If you log in to your account, you can download the latest installer to get the new TacPack-compatible Hawk software.

The Hawk now features working external fuel tanks as well as TacPack-compatible weaponry with the correct brackets and mounts for all weapon 

Aden 30mm centre line gun pod 
AIM 9M, Magic II air-to-air missiles, with CATM-9 practice missile 
CBLS/BDU-33, MK-82, MK-82SE, MK-83 and BDU-50 bombs 
Matra LRF4 and LAU-68 rocket launcher pods 





Back to Top
Viking01 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Location: Bonn
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Viking01 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 12:36pm
Great news!
I downloaded the new software a couple of minutes ago. I cannot install it, however, as it generates an error stating that a file could not have been created, then I'm back at my desktop. 
Do I need to install the TacPac first to use it with the Hawk?
Regards
Gunter
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 12:47pm
Hi,
Could you try redownloading it to make sure you haven't got a corrupted file. If that doesn't help then could you drop the support team an email via support@justflight.com and they will be able to look into it for you. If you could send a screenshot of the error along with it, that would be great. 

You don't need to have the Tacpack to be able to install it. 

Thanks
Rich 
Back to Top
Morti View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Morti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 12:58pm
So the tacpac hawk replaces the original hawk?

Do we need to removed original hawk first?
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 1:02pm
Hi,
This replaces the previous version. Uninstall your existing version and then install the latest one available in your account. 

Thanks
Back to Top
Morti View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Morti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 1:03pm
WilKo!
Thank for your reply.
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 1:08pm
You're welcome. 

@Viking01 It seems like there is a glitch in the German language part of the installer. We'll get this sorted, but in the meantime if you can run it again and choose English or French this time then you should be fine. 


Back to Top
Viking01 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Location: Bonn
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Viking01 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 1:24pm
Thanks, give to a try...
Regards
Gunter
Back to Top
Viking01 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 28 Apr 2017
Location: Bonn
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Viking01 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 1:29pm
Works fine in English!
Regards
Gunter
Back to Top
Morti View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Morti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 6:17pm
are all these logos supposed to stay lit now?


https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ai3u50hquI_shYcEE2eupvxdcbOYMA
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8380
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 6:23pm
Yes they are. I changed the way they work to make it easier to find the one you're looking for when they have been toggled off. 
Back to Top
Morti View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jul 2016
Status: Offline
Points: 25
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Morti Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 6:28pm
ok .. i peferd the old methard. any chance of a toggle to show when on then please

Back to Top
mkjordan View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Location: Cologne
Status: Offline
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mkjordan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Apr 2017 at 7:43pm
Hi Viking01.

I had the same, there must be something wrong with the German instaler.

Greetings from Cologne
Back to Top
HOTZONER View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Location: On Your Six!
Status: Offline
Points: 101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HOTZONER Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2017 at 1:06am
Kaboooom!!! Ahh nope, that wasn't A/G ordnance... That was my mid air collision (again)!!! Thanks for the TP release guys :D
HotelZulu
Back to Top
HOTZONER View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Location: On Your Six!
Status: Offline
Points: 101
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote HOTZONER Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 May 2017 at 5:45am
Is there a manual to set up for TacPack drone takedown? I have spawned a drone in single player and closed in to around 0.5Nm behind it.
Using the gunpod, the gun burst open (with the gun sound also)for a split second, then discontinued to work. Also no missiles, or A/G bombs will not release from the rails. I have tried this in both FSX_SE and the boxed version to the same result.
HotelZulu
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down