Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Hawk T1/A Advanced Trainer
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - P3D 3.4 invisible Hawk
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

P3D 3.4 invisible Hawk

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
AjoFlyLu View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Feb 2017
Location: Luxembourg
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AjoFlyLu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: P3D 3.4 invisible Hawk
    Posted: 14 Feb 2017 at 11:06pm
Hello Forum,
Dear Just Flight Support,


It displays correctly in P3D 3.4 selection window, but doesnt show up in the sim, only the pilots are visible. Please see image: http://imgur.com/a/6TrTs

Please help me, i paid quite a lot money for this software so i would like to use it Cry

The downloaded file shows version number 1.00

Thanks
Alex
Back to Top
mlb406 View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jul 2016
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Online
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mlb406 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2017 at 3:45pm
Hi Alex,

I too have had this bug before, a simple reinstall should fix it.

Max
Back to Top
AjoFlyLu View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Feb 2017
Location: Luxembourg
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AjoFlyLu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15 Feb 2017 at 5:36pm
Hi Max,

thanks for your answer, but I already reinstalled 2 times, no change... Confused

Any other ideas?
Back to Top
mlb406 View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 25 Jul 2016
Location: Lincolnshire
Status: Online
Points: 90
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mlb406 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2017 at 1:08pm
When you reinstalled it, did you disable AV/Win Defender? Did you run the installer as an admin? Have you had any other JF products that did the same thing?

These may not fix your problem but they can help eliminate possible factors that could be contributing. 

Aside from that, I am out of luck. I'd probably put a ticket into customer service.

Max
Back to Top
AjoFlyLu View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Feb 2017
Location: Luxembourg
Status: Offline
Points: 4
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote AjoFlyLu Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Feb 2017 at 11:40pm
Hi Forum,

Thanks to the Aerosoft support i figured out I didn't install the Simconnect module. Now everything works fine. 

Alex
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down