Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > English Electric Canberra PR.9
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - ILS Glide Path
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

ILS Glide Path

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Expire View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 04 Dec 2014
Location: UK
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Expire Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: ILS Glide Path
    Posted: 02 May 2016 at 8:30am
Hi

Does anybody have experience of using the ILS?

Using Brize Norton as my airfield I am testing the ILS system and find that the Track seems to give reasonable results, but the Glide Slope seems to be non functioning:

I get the green VLOC indicator on the HSI and (with some difficulty) can stabilize the aircraft at about 110 knots with flaps and U/C and can fly more or less horizontally into the G/S. 

Having done all of that she seems to ignore the glide slope instrumentation and either drop below or rise above the "needles".  I can correct this to a certain extent with the throttles but that seems to defeat the object of the instrument.

Does anyone have any thoughts?

Best regards

Mike 
Back to Top
Jason210 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Nov 2011
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jason210 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 May 2016 at 11:51pm
I can't do it either. I was using 23R at EGCC.

From what I can gather, establishing a stable approach speed was very important on the Canberra before engaging the GLIDE mode. The numbers are vital. For example, I was approaching on low tanks with the flaps down & the trim fully nose down, and the aircraft would only stop pitching up when the speed dropped to around 110 kts, with throttle at around 70% as stated in the manual. This is consistent with the chart on page 29 of the operating data manual. Then I engaged GLIDE but it overshot the glideslope. I used slew mode to move the aircraft back several times to re-attempt it but it wouldn't capture.

Like you I could easily correct it with the throttles, but as you say, that defeats the purpose of having a GLIDE mode. One might as well fly it in manually.

Are you using it with FSX or P3D?
Back to Top
Expire View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 04 Dec 2014
Location: UK
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Expire Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2016 at 3:32pm
Hi Jason

I am using FSX Steam. I agree with all of your points - I have been guilty of flying too fast on the approach and I have learnt to disconnect the elevators from the autopilot before lowering the flaps (the Dive / Climb switch is not responsive enough to prevent a rollercoaster ride when the elevators are connected).

I have mentioned the difficulty in locking onto the glide slope in a Technical Query that I raised on another matter. But because it was a secondary point I do not know whether Just Flight will follow it up at all.

Now that I know that I am not the only person struggling I might mention it again to Simon at Just Flight.

Otherwise I am very impressed with the 'plane and have a lot of fun with it.

All the best

Mike


Back to Top
Jason210 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Nov 2011
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jason210 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 May 2016 at 3:58pm
Hi Mike

I was wondering if it might be a P3Dv3 problem, but it would seem not as you are using FSX-SE. I'm not giving up yet - I'm going to try out a few other things, and if I can't get it to work I shall also log a technical query.

I agree it is an excellent add-on - definitely ranking with the best available.

All best to you also!

Jason
Back to Top
Jason210 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Nov 2011
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jason210 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 May 2016 at 1:07pm
Hi Mike

Further testing has revealed to me that GLIDE hold, when activated, does in fact operate the elevator trim. When engaged, I could see the elevator position indicators fluctuating. However it does not appear to accept input from the glide-slope receiver. I've tried numerous ways to capture the glide-slope, such as flying level into it, or matching my descent with it, and it doesn't happen. It either sails above it or below it.

It does capture. I was trying to do it on the VOR2 without realising, using with the SL30 receiver. When I set it up with the GTN 650 receiver it sets VOR 1 on the HSI and GLIDE capture works for me, on the auto-pilot. It does say in the manual as well... Embarrassed

/Jason


Back to Top
Expire View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 04 Dec 2014
Location: UK
Points: 28
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Expire Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 May 2016 at 5:04pm
That is good news indeed!  I will try this myself as soon as I can.

Mike


Best regards

Mike Reardon
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down