Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > F27 Friendship
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - HPC - Control of Saitek with FSUIPC
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

HPC - Control of Saitek with FSUIPC

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
SKSUK View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Location: England
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SKSUK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: HPC - Control of Saitek with FSUIPC
    Posted: 06 Feb 2016 at 7:00pm
Hi

Hope someone can help with this query..

I have the F27 and am trying to assign the HPC controls to my Saitek throttle quadrant using FSUIPC, but I don't have a clue what settings I should be using for the Axis.

There is no HPC control listed in Peter Dowson's list of commands, and nothing I have tried so far has managed to move the levers apart from me using the mouse to grab and pull them.

Does anyone have any ideas ?

Many thanks

Steph
Back to Top
SKSUK View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Location: England
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SKSUK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 18 Feb 2016 at 9:26pm
Originally posted by Martyn Martyn wrote:

Unfortunately the HPC levers are 'custom-coded' and the developer didn't provide a means of controlling them using another axis (e.g. mixture or prop), so I don't believe that they can be controlled using a keyboard or joystick assignment.


Thanks for clearing that up, Martyn.
Cheers
Back to Top
Anthony View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 20 May 2010
Location: Dublin
Points: 16
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Anthony Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17 Dec 2017 at 10:33pm
Hi Martyn,

I had intended posting about this issue but found the topic already covered.

So I am correct to assume that the only way to move the HPC levers is with the mouse?  If this is the case then do I need to position each of the two levers precisely the same with the mouse,  or is it just necessary to have them within the same zone?

I imagine trying to get both levers at identical settings with the mouse will be very difficult.

Regards,

Tony

Regards,

Tony
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down