Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > English Electric Canberra PR.9
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Canberra - P3Dv2.5 Compatible?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Canberra - P3Dv2.5 Compatible?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Capt Pugwash View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: EGNX
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Capt Pugwash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Canberra - P3Dv2.5 Compatible?
    Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 8:25am
Hi Guys, just built a new Skylake rig on Win 10 for P3Dv2.5

My scneries install just fine.

But when I install the Canberra, it is missing the nose cone and instruments in the VC...any ideas???

Really enjoyed my Canberra in FSX, must have it running in P3Dv2.5
i7 930 @4.3, GTX970-4gb, 1TB EVO SSD, H100i Water-cooler, 12gb ram, Win7 64bit, Warthog Hotas, Saitek pedals & panels...
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Points: 8513
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 9:59am
Hi,
Did you install it using the installer, or were you using one of these migration tools?
Also, if it was installed prior to making major hardware changes, you may need to reinstall again. 

Hope that helps. 
Back to Top
Capt Pugwash View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: EGNX
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Capt Pugwash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 10:13am
Thanks Rich, I do not use the migration tool, I used the normal install process.
It is on a brand new pc, my old FSX install is on a different pc, now not being used.

I installed it as administrator and all permissions were correct...

Is the Canberra v2.5 compatible? his anybody else using it with v2.5 do you know?
i7 930 @4.3, GTX970-4gb, 1TB EVO SSD, H100i Water-cooler, 12gb ram, Win7 64bit, Warthog Hotas, Saitek pedals & panels...
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Points: 8513
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 10:15am
I've only used it up to v2.4. 
However, the problem you report is usually an installation fault. I'd suggest a reinstall. If that doesn't work then give the support team a try. 
Back to Top
Capt Pugwash View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: EGNX
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Capt Pugwash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 12:15pm
Thanks, will do...
i7 930 @4.3, GTX970-4gb, 1TB EVO SSD, H100i Water-cooler, 12gb ram, Win7 64bit, Warthog Hotas, Saitek pedals & panels...
Back to Top
Capt Pugwash View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 18 Oct 2008
Location: EGNX
Points: 84
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Capt Pugwash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 7:06pm
Fixed it Rich, Simconnect needed manually instaaling from with P3Dv2.5
Thanks for your help today mate :)
i7 930 @4.3, GTX970-4gb, 1TB EVO SSD, H100i Water-cooler, 12gb ram, Win7 64bit, Warthog Hotas, Saitek pedals & panels...
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Points: 8513
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10 Sep 2015 at 8:20pm
Ah, yes I should have remembered that one!
Glad it's up and running, and thanks for letting us know. 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down