Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > F27 Friendship
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Cold and dark?
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Cold and dark?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
lord_helmet View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 30 May 2015
Location: Sweden
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lord_helmet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Cold and dark?
    Posted: 30 May 2015 at 7:39pm
Hello all!
Just bought this nice aircraft and really liking it so far! 

Been searching for information regarding this but have failed to find any. I would like to have the Fokker start in a cold-and-dark state. How do you guys go about achieving this?

Thanks for your help!

Regards, 
Richard. 
Back to Top
Bart Reurts View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer


Joined: 08 May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Points: 332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bart Reurts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 6:24am
Dit jou try ? ,, starting your flight with the default Cessna ,, shut it douwn ( engine and electrics ) ,, and then choose the F27 from the topbar menu  select aircraft , .
So you load the f27 over the Cessna state cold and dark without leaving the scenery .
Back to Top
lord_helmet View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 30 May 2015
Location: Sweden
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lord_helmet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 10:17am
Yeah, I suppose I could do it like that, but I was kind of hoping it would be possible to do this in a more easy way; eg. by editing a config-file or something to that effect. 

Back to Top
Bart Reurts View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer


Joined: 08 May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Points: 332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bart Reurts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 10:30am
Well , i am more pilot than a PC specialist , so for me ,,, this is the easy way Ermm

I hope maybe some one here  can help you with rewrite the files , until than ,, happy flights Thumbs Up
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 347
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 1:59pm
Originally posted by lord_helmet lord_helmet wrote:

Yeah, I suppose I could do it like that, but I was kind of hoping it would be possible to do this in a more easy way; eg. by editing a config-file or something to that effect. 


No, that is the only way to do it. Save the flight as `Fokker-cold and dark`, and its easy to load it any time you want. Just move to the airport of choice.
Back to Top
Tuppy View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 06 May 2015
Location: YBBN
Points: 11
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tuppy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 3:00pm
Hmmm, bit confused about the original posters question...

I'm using P3d, (not sure if this makes a difference),  but for me the aircraft starts up (Smile I mean , loads) as default in Cold and Dark state.

So, don't understand the question?  Maybe I've missed something here,  as far as I can tell there is no panel state option offered and cold and dark IS the default start up position.

chris from oz
Back to Top
Bart Reurts View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer


Joined: 08 May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Points: 332
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bart Reurts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 May 2015 at 4:21pm
The engines are off , but you have still electrical power from the battery's , in the normal load state .Lamp
Back to Top
lord_helmet View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 30 May 2015
Location: Sweden
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lord_helmet Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Jun 2015 at 6:43pm
Originally posted by Tuppy Tuppy wrote:

Hmmm, bit confused about the original posters question...

I'm using P3d, (not sure if this makes a difference),  but for me the aircraft starts up (Smile I mean , loads) as default in Cold and Dark state.

So, don't understand the question?  Maybe I've missed something here,  as far as I can tell there is no panel state option offered and cold and dark IS the default start up position.

chris from oz


Hmm.. that is quite odd.. I am also on P3D (v2.5) but my aircraft starts with engines on... wierd..
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 347
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Jun 2015 at 9:24am
Entirely down to your choice of startup flight. And it's your choice to change!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down