Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Chat > Just Chat - General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FSX Steam Addition
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

FSX Steam Addition

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
tonycoolbek View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 20 Dec 2014
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tonycoolbek Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FSX Steam Addition
    Posted: 20 Dec 2014 at 4:01am
Will just flight be compatible for the STEAM version of FSX which was just released?

Or will it become compatible in the future?
Back to Top
johnep View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 16 Jan 2009
Location: Ely/Cambridge
Status: Offline
Points: 784
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote johnep Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2014 at 6:07am
Oh dear, I thought that JF was combining Just Trains with FSX. I well remember seeing a pic in a book 
" Railways Ships and Aeroplanes" showing a biplane racing with a train across the Glenfinan viaduct.
I think that they did experiment with mounting a plane on a train and someone did land on a flat bed truck.
Would be an exciting stunt.
johnep 
Back to Top
cg1976 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 15 Feb 2014
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cg1976 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2014 at 6:20am
I cant officially answer for JF. However IMO and as a FSX/SE owner now. I have no FSX/Gold installed due it's pain in the rump to W8.1. With FSX/SE no more pain in the rump. The JF FSX DC8, 747HD, Airbus Long Haul installer's picked up on FSX/SE and installed Just Excellent. Keep in mind I only and only have FSX/SE installed.
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 20 Dec 2014 at 4:57pm
At £3.99 bargain....will try FSX/SE and see what addons work...
Back to Top
RickBrown View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 59
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RickBrown Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2014 at 9:52am
Found a couple of bugs so far, no repaints show up without a aircraft.cfg tweak and no "Previous Flight" listed in available flights.
Tried a few after market addons and they seem fine. You may have to point the installer at the new install folder though.
Carenado stuff was ok but RealAir  got it wrong by default.
Not sure if it's me, but FSX SE seems smoother than my old FSX install.
No random stutters even though the install HDD and addons are the same.
Win7 64bit.

Rick.
Back to Top
Voice of Reason View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Just Flight Staff

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 416
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Voice of Reason Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2014 at 10:28am
We're unable to confirm whether or not all of our products will work with this latest version, we're currently investigating as best we can. All that we currently know can be found here:

http://www.justflight.com/support/flight-simulator-x-steam-edition/ee05aec
Back to Top
RickBrown View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 59
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RickBrown Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Dec 2014 at 4:56pm
Thanks for that Voice!

Also, new version of FSUIPC sorted "Previous Flight" issue.

Rick.
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2014 at 8:15am
Only issue i have noticed so far is an issue with cockpit switches and using the mouse to move them.... i am sure i read about a fix for that somewhere....all my Caranado and alabeo aircraft work fine..currently downloading REX and FTX Global both on offer at the moment....some things need pointing to FSX SE some find it themselves....UK2000 Extreme Airports Bristol and Birmingham was fine too...
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2014 at 8:18am
Forgit to say Traffic 360 seems to be ok...and add on liveries for Caranado installed fine too....
Back to Top
RickBrown View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew


Joined: 09 Aug 2008
Location: UK
Status: Offline
Points: 59
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote RickBrown Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2014 at 11:00am
RealAir needed pointing to the correct directory and REX needed to run the simconect.exe.
Big issue with Earthsimulation Alderney though. They have a new ESI installer but this installed but didn't show any scenery. During un-install it killed my Autogen files! Can't recover, so could well be a re-install of FSX SE.
Back to Top
Rich View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Status: Offline
Points: 8364
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rich Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2014 at 11:00am
Thanks, Wain. 

Something like Traffic 360 will only be OK under certain circumstances. As I understand it, if you don't already have FSX installed when installing the Steam version, it will use the original Microsoft paths to things like the FSX.cfg and scenery.cfg. In that scenario you can install pretty much whatever you like and it will be fine. However, if you do have the boxed version of FSX installed when adding the Steam version it will create it's own folder paths to those files (Microsoft\FSX-SE\fsx-se.cfg) and that will cause installers for products like Traffic 360, which need to write information to these files in order for the product to work, to fail as the file is in a new place and has a different name. 
At some point we will need to sort out a new installer and/or fixer tool. 
 
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23 Dec 2014 at 12:37pm
Just in case this is different I have removed my FSX DVD version before installing FSX SE and any addons.....been needing an excuse to get rid of stuff that I dont use so this seems like a good time.. like Rich said this possibly will make a difference, I have read that some addons will only work with one install ie:FSX or FSX SE......dont know about Saitak yet but my Cyborg Joystick and a XBOX 360 controller work as before....

Wayne
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Dec 2014 at 7:08pm
traffic 360 instals correctly but you need to put a line in the fsx config file,

find file here.......users\[name]\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX-SE

open config, make a backup then look for SimObjects....insert this after SimObject5

SimObjectPath.6=SimObjectsJFTraffic360

save and restart FSX SE... I have traffic at airports, in the air and on ATC, have not seen any takeoff but dont usually look for that.....spotty, pushback, tower and follow me all in menu for aircraft choice but not tried them...

Wayne
Back to Top
Sirxamoc View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 05 Dec 2014
Location: Killeen, TX
Status: Offline
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sirxamoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jan 2015 at 6:57pm
Since FSUIPC's latest change has come out the FSX SE has less issues.  Before I had several switches that would not work, and now do.  So hang in there!
Back to Top
wain View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Location: Bristol England
Status: Offline
Points: 628
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote wain Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Jan 2015 at 7:03pm
All my saitek panels work...2 issues were powered hub needed and default c208b didnt like them. DTG have now released a patch for Steam version only. Short test flight bristol-cardiff-bristol all working fine.
FTX Global and Vector,Rex Ess+Overdrive, real air duke v1 and saitek gear. All good.....

Wayne
Back to Top
maridon View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maridon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 11 Feb 2015 at 11:19am
Hi ! Does anyone know if "New York X" works whith SE?
Back to Top
Bobby View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew


Joined: 13 Dec 2012
Status: Offline
Points: 55
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bobby Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Feb 2015 at 7:37pm
Just Flight is partnering with Dovetail to release products as a DLC to FSX Steam. Trust me.....I'm not complaining. I was thinking of buying some scenery from Megascenery to match FSX Steams DLC in Great Britain. Now I'll just wait for the Just Flight DLC.

Yes, yes, I know I can add-on myself but I'm getting lazy in my old age :)

https://www.facebook.com/fsxinsider?fref=nf
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down