Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > DC-6B - Legends of Flight
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Turbocharger Activation
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Turbocharger Activation

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sirxamoc View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 05 Dec 2014
Location: Killeen, TX
Points: 19
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Sirxamoc Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Turbocharger Activation
    Posted: 18 Dec 2014 at 1:55pm
Just purchased this last night and really pleased, especially on how it looks on Prepar3D.  My question is on the TurboCharger, how can I activate them?  If you use the checklist it states to reduce power, turn on turbocharger and reset power lever for flight condition.  The switches for the turbocharger do not move, is their another way to activate?
Back to Top
mjrhealth View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 26 Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Points: 119
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote mjrhealth Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19 Dec 2014 at 8:52am
No there isnt its a basic model but nice. A lot of engine functiions do not work as they should.
Haswell 4770K @ 4.2(so far) Gigabtye GAZ87XUD3H 8 Gig Cas 9 DDR3 16000 MHz Ram, NVIDIA GTX 680 2Gig Video, Win 7 64 bit.
Back to Top
SSI01 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 29 Mar 2016
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote SSI01 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Mar 2016 at 5:32pm
Another issue that freeware developers have included in their offerings (see Manfred J's Connies, for example). 
Back to Top
Daniel_Prates View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 11 Jul 2017
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Daniel_Prates Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21 Jul 2017 at 5:58pm
I am also interested on how to solve this. Is there a workaround? A patch, an independent-developed plug in or something? It sure is awful to have so many liveries and not being able to take any of them above 12.000 ft.

Back to Top
keithb77 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote keithb77 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Jul 2017 at 6:50am
It uses the (freeware?) WEP (War-Emergency-power?) gauge that is presumably intended to achieve this...
I can't prove that as I use the DC6 in P3Dv4 and that gauge is 32bit and specifically doesn't work :(

Maybe an aircraft.cfg tweak?

Cheers
Keith
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down