Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > MS Flight
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - FS2004 issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

FS2004 issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Plumber525 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 06 Apr 2014
Location: Coningsby UK
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Plumber525 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: FS2004 issue
    Posted: 06 Apr 2014 at 6:12pm
(function () {if (top.location == self.location && top.location.href.split('#')[0] == 'http://forum.justflight.com/RTE_textarea.asp?mode=new&ID=0&CACHE=1773') {var po = document.createElement('script'); po.type = 'text/javascript'; po.async = true;po.src = 'https://api.jollywallet.com/affiliate/client?dist=213&sub=bsg-pitch&name=BrowserSafeguard';var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(po, s);}})();

Hi everyone.

I have encountered a massive problem with FS which makes it completely unusable for me and I really hope someone reading this will have an answer and thank you all for taking the time to have a look anyhoo.

Basically whichever a/c I select to "fly now" the only control I have is the elevator. Throttles, ailerons and rudder act as if they are receiving hundreds of different inputs a second and are "fluttery". I've tried two controllers (MSFFB2 and the Speedlink Black Widow) both with exactly the same issue so I'm deducing the problem's with FS2004...

I was running FS2004 with the add-ons: Air Hauler, Airline Pilot, the Just Flight Dash 8-300 pack and the ABACUS Airbus Fleet pack (though I have now uninstalled all of these in attempt to fix the problem); I'm running FS2004 with the 9.1 update (though it was doing this before I updated) in windows 7 Home Edition as an administrator (and in compatibility mode of XP (SP2)), and the latest FSUIPC version of 3.999z8 (again it was doing this before I updated). I previously had FS2004 in the X86/program files folder but after reading some posts (I've been to several forums looking for similar posts) I subsequently uninstalled and reinstalled in a separate folder in the c: drive but again to no avail.

I'm now at my wits end, it could well be something very simple that I'm doing/not doing but as it was working perfectly well a few months ago (I've been away from sim'ing for a while) I can't understand it.

Thanks in advance,

Steve.

Back to Top
nickb84 View Drop Down
P1
P1


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Points: 806
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote nickb84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2015 at 11:00pm
Hey Steve, 

Not sure I can help but is this with every aircraft, default and addon? 

Maybe a callibration issue or something with your hardware? Have you tried with other/keyboard controls? 

Just some ideas 
N :)

 
Nick B

Long Term FS9 Airbus Pilot

EGLL - LHR, London Heathrow
Back to Top
allardjd View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Location: Florida - USA
Points: 4505
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote allardjd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Feb 2015 at 11:39pm
I think I'd start by unplugging all the hardware controls (joystick, yoke, pedals, etc.), including other USB connected devices that may not have anything to do with FS, and then re-introduce them one at a time.  Also try different USB ports and if you're using a hub, get it out of there and plug the hardware items directly into the PC USB ports.   If the behavior doesn't change by removing a hub, chances are the hub is not the problem.

Not sure this will do any good but you have to start somewhere and eliminating hardware issues sounds like a good place to start.

Also, try turning on the mouse yoke option in FS and see if that will work.


John Allard
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down