Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > DC-8 Jetliner Series 10 through 70
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Starting Engines
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Starting Engines

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
Author
Message
Scotty View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Location: Oxford, UK.
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Scotty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2014 at 10:14pm
Originally posted by WaltM WaltM wrote:

If this discussion is in regards to the 70 series aircraft I have no problem starting the engines IF I start engine one first then I can start 3,4 and 2. If I don't select engine one first nothing happens when I try to start any other engine.


Weird. Thanks for that pointer - we are investigating.
Scotty



Just Flight Ltd.
Back to Top
Christoph4445 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 21 Jan 2014
Location: Switzerland
Points: 6
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Christoph4445 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2014 at 11:29pm
Using Scotty's temporary solution CTRL SHIFT F4 everything is fine, the engines start. I've tried this with the 61 model, fuel as suggested by the new manual.
Thank you Scotty. However, I hope that eventually there will be a nicer way to start the engines ;-)
Chris
Back to Top
ftwd View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew


Joined: 26 Dec 2012
Location: Australia
Points: 56
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ftwd Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Aug 2014 at 11:31pm
Pleased you got a solution , all be it temporary.
Back to Top
papab View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 07 Dec 2009
Points: 13
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote papab Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2014 at 3:34am
I can confirm that CTRL SHFT F4 does work...
Rick
Jetline HellFire GT2 FSX PC, Win 7 Pro 64, FSX Gold
ASRock Fatal1ty Z97 Professional LGA 1150
Intel Core i7 a770K (4.3GHz Overclocked) Quad Core
Back to Top
Scotty View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Location: Oxford, UK.
Points: 314
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Scotty Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Aug 2014 at 12:38pm
Originally posted by papab papab wrote:

I can confirm that CTRL SHFT F4 does work...
Rick


Good - thanks for the update Rick.
Scotty



Just Flight Ltd.
Back to Top
Merlin59 View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Location: TN
Points: 214
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Merlin59 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Apr 2017 at 1:33am
Originally posted by Scotty Scotty wrote:

Originally posted by WaltM WaltM wrote:

If this discussion is in regards to the 70 series aircraft I have no problem starting the engines IF I start engine one first then I can start 3,4 and 2. If I don't select engine one first nothing happens when I try to start any other engine.


Weird. Thanks for that pointer - we are investigating.

I just got this airplane and have the same issue. If I don't start engine 1 first it won't work. If I do all is well. What ever came of looking into this would be nice to know? Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  <12
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down