Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > English Electric Canberra PR.9
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - canberra problems
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

canberra problems

 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
Author
Message
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: canberra problems
    Posted: 26 Feb 2014 at 6:10pm
Hello I received my download copy of the Canberra on Monday and I've not yet managed to fly it. I have a very good PC which can run fsx at about 28 fps, but for some reason the Canberra brings my fps down to 0.5 which I think is a new record. I have spoken to just flight with very little success so I wondering if anyone else has heard of this problem.

Plus I would like to mention that I'm not getting at just flight. I'm very happy with there previous work including the Lightning.

Thank you for any help
Back to Top
Georgeb View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Location: Huntingdon
Points: 125
Answer Answer
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Georgeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2014 at 1:37pm
It seems to be related to the 'compatibility' tab. You can take a look at this FAQ or keep reading. One user reported unchecking the 'run in Windows 7 compatibility mode' improved his FPS back to normal and I have given this a go myself and it works fine. Please right click on the 'FSX.exe' and select Properties > Compatibility and make sure the below is not checked:

Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (1) Thanks(1)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2014 at 7:07pm
System?
Settings?
Sim?

Help cannot be forthcoming on the info provided, as you are the only one to report this so far.
Back to Top
DaveB View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Location: West Mids
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Feb 2014 at 9:55pm
At least one other user has complained of poor frame rates with the PR9 and he was asked to submit a ticket to support. I guess you've done this already as you say you've been in touch with JF

Most of us appear to be getting good FR's with the Canberra.. certainly better than expected so something, somewhere on your system doesn't like it. As Snave said.. give us a bit more info.. OS, CPU, RAM, Graphic card e t c to enable some form of comment from the viewing public

ATB
DaveB
Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 4:35am
Hello my specs are as follows
Win7 home premium 32bit
Intel i1 2600 cpu @ 3.40GHz
4GB ram
nvidia 9800 GT with up to date driver

I hope this helps, thanks for the help
Back to Top
sampa View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 22 Jun 2013
Points: 33
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sampa Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 9:55am
You've got a better CPU than me and run Windows 7 whereas my FS PC is still XP but I have the same amount of RAM and the same video card. I've found the Canberra to be quite light on frames, except for the initial panel draw (lovely pink colour), even when running real weather. My system is locked at 30fps and even at some heavy airfields with AI traffic I rarely see less than 20fps.

If you have a full version of FSUIPC you can monitor memory use during flight to see if that's the cause.

It does seem to be something on your system rather than the Canberra itself. What driver version are you using? I have found 275 to be the best for this video card, the 3xx drivers seem to slow things down, at least from my experience.

Hope that helps
Back to Top
DaveB View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Location: West Mids
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 10:15am
Hmm.. having had a quick look through the intel cpu listing, I think your i1 is probably an i7. It's the only 2600 I can find that runs at 3.4.
Now.. that's good news! It should have more than enough poke to push FSX alongWink However, a couple of things are probably holding you back. Win7 is fine but Win7 Home 32bit isn't. The 32bit OS means you're only seeing 3.2gig of the installed 4gb (it's not possible for a 32bit OS to see more) and with this, it has to run the OS and whatever processes are running in the background PLUS run FSX which can take up to 4gb. Already, the math doesn't add up!
Under normal circumstances, you can fly around in FSX on a 32bit OS and it will run OK. I have it installed on my WinXP Home Edition (32bit) SP3 system (E8400 dualcore @ 3gig, Asus GTX560Ti DirectOCUII 1gig) and for the most part, FSX runs OK. However, certain models will stop it dead. The QW RJ/146 won't even load unless I'm in a really sparsly populated area.. others will load but the whole plot slows to a crawl. I fear this is what you're experiencing with the PR9. Lower res textures may help a little (1024 rather than 2048) but really, you're fighting against the 32bit OS.
Your graphics card was top notch in it's day but as with everything in the computer world.. it has been left behind.. I'm sad to say:-(
 
So.. it's difficult to nail one problem down but your current system (with a 32bit OS) certainly isn't helping. It may well be that for the most part, you can run FSX fine but my experience of running FSX on a 32bit OS has proved there are some models that I can't run. The JF TriStar runs like a slideshow.. the UKMIL Bucanneer won't even load unless I'm at somewhere like Wake Island.. the WilCo Harrier is a slideshow (though this is a frame pig on my Win7 Ultimate rig too!) and of course, the already mentioned QW RJ/146. Incidentally, the JF/CLS 146 runs just fine.
 
I'm not sure how this helps you any but hopefully, it will put things into perspective a little.
 
ATB
DaveBSmile
Back to Top
Henk Schuitemaker View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 21 Feb 2014
Location: near EHSB
Points: 60
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Henk Schuitemaker Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 10:40am
Blocking the smoke/heat FX might improve your fps a little bit, try change your aircraft.cfg as follows:
 
[SMOKESYSTEM]
//Note: Z,Y,X (pos being forward, above and right of datum)
smoke.1=-12.00, -33.55,  0.00, JF_PR9_contrail_lh
smoke.2=-12.00,  33.55,  0.00, JF_PR9_contrail_rh
smoke.3=-13.00, -10.20,  0.00, fx_dummy ;JF_PR9_smoke
smoke.4=-13.00,  10.20,  0.00, fx_dummy ;JF_PR9_smoke
smoke.5=-12.00, -12.80, 0.00,  JF_PR9_flare
smoke.6=-12.00,  12.80,  0.00, JF_PR9_flare
smoke.7=-13.00, -10.20,  0.00, fx_dummy ;JF_PR9_Heat
smoke.8=-13.00,  10.20,  0.00, fx_dummy ;JF_PR9_Heat
smoke.9=-24.7,     0.0,    1.0, JF_PR9_Photoflash // photoflash
 
My aircraft configurator tool crashes everytime, hence the manual edit.
Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 11:02am
It might be that my win7 and graphics card is holding back fsx but I have never found an aircraft that will slow down the fps that low. I am able to run the VRS super bug at about 20fps. It seems to me that there is something wrong in the graphics department or maybe the install. Maybe my PC is not loading something to do with the canberra. As soon as I switch aircraft to anything else it works like normal. Even in the aircraft preview box the Canberra spins very slowly but when I switch aircraft its back to normal. What ever the problem is I think it is linked to the canberra.
Back to Top
DaveB View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 23 Dec 2013
Location: West Mids
Points: 34
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaveB Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 11:07am
Agree with that Henk.. smoke can be a killer!
 
It might be an idea to try one of the older graphics drivers too. Updating to the latest and greatest on an older card doesn't always work and from what I've seen with recent Nvidia updates, they're aimed at improving things like 1st person shoot-em-upsConfused I let my Win7 rig update nvidia drivers (through Nvidia Experience or whatever it's called) but my WinXP rig still has the original drivers for it's 560Ti. If it aint broke.. don't fix itBig smile
 
ATB
DaveBSmile
Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 11:32am
I agree with the don't fix if its not broken theory, but it didn't work before I updated the driver. It seems to me that something is not installing properly but I'm not sure what. I'm going to try some different settings with the graphics card and see what that does. Plus when I install the Canberra it never asks for activation details, it just jumps from the language options to the the install section. I don't know if this is normal or not
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 11:45am
You can't make a Ferrari out of a Milk Float, and I suspect that your system has some bottlenecks not just related to the OS - certainly that card isn't helping, I believe Noah used one  to find the mountain in the Ark...

Post contents of your FSX.cfg (if we are actually talking about FSX - I asked what sim and what version but you didn't reply to that) and lets' take a look at the settings. 

Also, you haven't answered the questions about hardware. This will be the part we you tell us you're running a triple-screen surround vision system, with home cockpit and separate screens for the instruments. 

Or not.

We should be able to get you some more fps, but we need the baseline.


Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 4:07pm
I have solved the problem, it was to do with my FSX.exe file, any hows thank you for all your help
Back to Top
PaulC View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Location: West Yorkshire
Points: 10
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote PaulC Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 5:41pm
Mine runs a bit slower too, give us all a clue, what have you changed?

Paul
Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 6:47pm
I right clicked the fsx.exe logo and went on to the properties tab. I made sure that none of the tick boxes were ticked. It now works brilliantly. There is a problem where the engine smokes from the wrong place plus the ground power units are sunk a bit.
Back to Top
lex11s View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lex11s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 8:39pm
 
 
Back to Top
lex11s View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 27 Feb 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote lex11s Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Feb 2014 at 9:28pm
Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2014 at 11:41am
What works? The fps, or the flight analyss tool?

Now you see why it's `one post one topic.` There is no causal link between low fps and non-functioning Flight Analysis Tool. 

THIS topic is about fps. Clearly Bigcringe got things working by unchecking something he had previously checked, or had an addon check, in the properties of the .exe. As this is NOT checked by default, and seems to have had a significant impact, it would be extrenely informative to know:

1: Whether Bigcringe instigated the change manually or
2: Whether we can identify the addon that did so
and 
3: Whether you also have unsolicited changes made in your FSX.exe properties and whether you made them or can tell us what did.

`I just started it up and it works` is about as much use as a chocolate teapot, but at least you got it working.  Your assistance in identifying or repudiating a trend would be gratefully received.

FWIW, assuming you mean that you got fps to normal levels, the advice is ALWAYS to start a complex addon with a default flight and default aircraft, then switch to the addon of choice in the scenery location desired. Then make whatever changes you need and save that as a specialist file.

There are many, many things saved in a saved .flt beyond what you see as the obvious parameters so even if you or your addons haven't meddled with the FSX.exe, this will be useful information.

Thanks.  
Back to Top
Bigcringe View Drop Down
Ground Crew
Ground Crew
Avatar

Joined: 15 Nov 2011
Points: 50
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Bigcringe Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 28 Feb 2014 at 12:48pm
There is nothing wrong with the installer or the canberra, the problem was with my fsx.exe file and now I have changed that the Canberra works. There is a problem with the ground power units and the flight analizer program but they are being looked at by just flight
Back to Top
Georgeb View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar

Joined: 26 Oct 2012
Location: Huntingdon
Points: 125
Answer Answer
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Georgeb Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2014 at 1:37pm
It seems to be related to the 'compatibility' tab. You can take a look at this FAQ or keep reading. One user reported unchecking the 'run in Windows 7 compatibility mode' improved his FPS back to normal and I have given this a go myself and it works fine. Please right click on the 'FSX.exe' and select Properties > Compatibility and make sure the below is not checked:

Back to Top
snave View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 30 Oct 2011
Location: Southampton-ish
Points: 351
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote snave Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2014 at 4:22pm
Yes, we know that. 

What we'd like to get to is HOW that tab got checked in the first place!

If it's some snakeoil tweak suggested by an egg-spurt it would be helpful to know who the idiot is, so we can hunt them down and laugh at them. 

If it's added as a surreptitious workaround by some addon without the user knowing then by comparing settings between those who had it we should be able to find common ground.

Just for the record George - can you confirm that no such change is made ever by Just Flight products?


Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply Page  12>
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down