This forum is in read-only mode for archive purposes, please use our new forum at https://community.justflight.com
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Traffic 360
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - AI parking issue
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

AI parking issue

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
udidwht View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 09 Dec 2012
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote udidwht Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: AI parking issue
    Posted: 30 Nov 2013 at 5:01pm
AI plane parked in FSDT Vancouver terminal. See the following thread: http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,9488.0.html

Win10Pro,GigabyteGA-Z68XP-UD3,i52500K,16GBRAMCL7,XFXHDRadeon7870DD-2GBDDR5,SB-X-fiXtremeGamer,(x3)-1TBHDD's,650wAntec,LGBlueRayWriter,RosewillChallengerMid-Tower
Back to Top
freddy View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Aust
Points: 1339
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Nov 2013 at 11:20pm
I am unable to view the picture. But, if it is the same one as in the referred to thread, then I will assume you are after suggestions about how to possibly correct the issue ...

I am running Traffic X. Traffic X has its own airport file (AFCAD file) for Vancouver. And, therefore, I will assume that Traffic 360 does as well. If you are using FSDT Vancouver, AND also Traffic 360, then then the Traffic 360 AFCAD could be "interfering" with the FSDT Vancouver (because you have DUPLICATE AFCAD files).

For Traffic X, the Vancouver AFCAD file is called "AFX_CYVR.bgl" and is located in this folder here: "C:\...\Microsoft Flight Simulator\JustFlight\TrafficX\AirportFacilities\Scenery".

To avoid the DUPLICATE AFCAD situation, for Traffic X, I would simply go in to that folder and RENAME the "AFX_CYVR.bgl" file to something like "AFX_CYVR_bgl" (note the . before the bgl extension is now an underscore character). Renaming the file will mean that FSX will not load this airport from this file ... thus allowing only the FSDT airport file to be the one loaded and used by the sim.

Assuming Traffic 360 has the "AFX_CYVR.bgl" file, as Traffic X does, and it is located in a similar folder location to the Traffic X folder location I have mentioned above ... then, hopefully, you can find that file, rename it, and run your tests.

Good luck.
Back to Top
udidwht View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 09 Dec 2012
Points: 29
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote udidwht Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Dec 2013 at 1:00am
Yeah I took a look into Traffic360's folder and there was a CYVR.bgl file he I renamed with .old. I'm sure it resolved the issue given it was conflicting with the FSDT one. Odd that I didn't have that problem when I installed FSDT KLAX awhile back.

Thanks
Win10Pro,GigabyteGA-Z68XP-UD3,i52500K,16GBRAMCL7,XFXHDRadeon7870DD-2GBDDR5,SB-X-fiXtremeGamer,(x3)-1TBHDD's,650wAntec,LGBlueRayWriter,RosewillChallengerMid-Tower
Back to Top
freddy View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Aust
Points: 1339
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Dec 2013 at 5:27am
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down