Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Air Hauler > Air Hauler General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Error: Importing Scenery
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Error: Importing Scenery

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Neon View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Jun 2013
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Neon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Error: Importing Scenery
    Posted: 05 Jun 2013 at 5:06am
I'm getting an error Importing Scenery. There's no error code, just a pop up
that says "An error occurred importing scenery" after I click Import Scenery.

If I don't press that buttom when the Import Scenery is opened, nothing happens. If
I click it, i get the error.

Not a biggie as my base is in England Orbx, and I don't have any imported airports
there yet.
Back to Top
cbear View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Location: Calgary
Points: 369
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cbear Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2013 at 5:43am
This is from an earlier post of slopey's.
Check that you have these directories inside the AirHauler program directory:

<airhauler program directory>\BGL\9
<airhauler program directory>\BGL\X

if you don't, create them, and that should solve the scenery import


Hope this helps.
Bruce
Back to Top
Neon View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Jun 2013
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Neon Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Jun 2013 at 10:22am
That fixed it!

Thankyou :)
Back to Top
d4m1r View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Feb 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote d4m1r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2014 at 6:41pm
I have the same problem, but for me the solution from cbear doesn´t work. When I click import scenery and when it comes to 100% I get the same error. Any ideas anyone?


Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Feb 2014 at 10:39pm
That'll be a misbehaving scenery item.  Probably the only way to resolve it is to disable the sceneries and re-enable them and import a few at at time until you can narrow it down to the one causing the problem.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
d4m1r View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 25 Feb 2014
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote d4m1r Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2014 at 6:44pm
Well, it didn't help. I disabled every scenery that I could. Any other ideas?

Back to Top
cbear View Drop Down
First Officer
First Officer
Avatar

Joined: 07 Nov 2011
Location: Calgary
Points: 369
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote cbear Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 04 Mar 2014 at 11:10pm
just to check what version of AH are you using? There have been a couple of updates.
 
bruce
Back to Top
j3ck2017 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 05 Mar 2017
Location: united kingdom
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote j3ck2017 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05 Mar 2017 at 2:19am
so i downloaded air hauler about 3 hours ago and i`ve been trying to get it to work. so i can make a company and chose a starting airport. then i chose a job, i click on it and then i click fly and chose the gate i start at and when i click ok then fly it gives me and error. Ive tried running it in administer but i keep getting this error message
 
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Mar 2017 at 1:18pm
Is this AH1 or AH2?

For AirHauler 2 queries, please see the forums at ea.justflight.com

Otherwise, post the error message here (if AH1 only).
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down