Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Traffic 360
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Can't install Traffic 360
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Can't install Traffic 360

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
StephenS View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 07 Feb 2009
Location: Stevenson Ranch
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StephenS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Can't install Traffic 360
    Posted: 01 Nov 2012 at 8:56pm
I tried e-mailing the support team but I keep getting message that there was an error submitting the form.

Here's my issue:

I purchased Traffic X upgrade as a download and installed it and it's been working fine. I purchased the Traffic 360 upgrade as a download. Between the time I purchased Traffic 360 and getting the download, I installed Windows 8 Pro.

I try to install Traffic 360 and I'm having a problem installing it because:

1. If I choose that I purchased Traffic X download from JustFlight, I get the message that they have no record of it.

2. If I choose that I purchased the Traffic X upgrade, I get the message that it's not installed.

What should I do? Should I redownload Traffic X upgrade and install it again, then try installing Traffic 360?

Thanks.
Back to Top
Voice of Reason View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff
Avatar
Just Flight Staff

Joined: 01 Apr 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 424
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Voice of Reason Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Nov 2012 at 9:24pm
Stephen, if you're still gettting the error message when submitting the form please send an email to support@justflight.com outlining your problem.
 
We'll look into why submitting the form is causing problems.
Back to Top
StephenS View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 07 Feb 2009
Location: Stevenson Ranch
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StephenS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Nov 2012 at 9:39pm
Thanks.
Back to Top
freddy View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Aust
Status: Offline
Points: 1295
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Nov 2012 at 1:54am
I just read another post in this forum explaining a similar issue ...
 
... it was resolved by them selecting "BOXED VERSION" when asked to confirm your Traffic X installation.
 
Try that.  It may work for you.
Back to Top
StephenS View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 07 Feb 2009
Location: Stevenson Ranch
Status: Offline
Points: 14
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote StephenS Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 12 Nov 2012 at 2:58am
Hi, Freddy. Thanks. I contacted Support and they placed a copy of Traffic X in my downloads section so the installation program thinks I have one.
 
 
Back to Top
freddy View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 29 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne, Aust
Status: Offline
Points: 1295
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote freddy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16 Nov 2012 at 12:22pm
All good then.  Thumbs%20Up
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down