Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > Viscount - Legends of Flight
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Download  = No Aircraft
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Download = No Aircraft

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
weecosse View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote weecosse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Download = No Aircraft
    Posted: 21 Sep 2012 at 8:37pm
I purchased the download and followed the installation procedures.  The Viscount folder shows up in aircraft folder in FSX but when I start FSX the aircraft is not displayed, thus it can't be selected.  Any idea what the problem could be and how to fix it?
Back to Top
N738KW View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Location: Austria
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote N738KW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2012 at 10:51pm
Hi,
I had the same problem with a Capt. Sim aircraft, and the reason was my GData Antivirus
Programm, I did not shut down the programm during the installation, and something went wrong. A new installation of the aircraft was sucessfull.
But this was in my case, maybe there are some other possibilities for your problem.
I would try a new installation with administrator rights (left mouserclick and install with administrator rights).
I hope for you that it works, but I believe that the solution for your problem is very simple.
Always save landings
Walter

Back to Top
N738KW View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Location: Austria
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote N738KW Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 22 Sep 2012 at 11:00pm
Hi again,
sorry, right mouseclick for the administrator rights Thumbs%20Up
Walter
Back to Top
weecosse View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 30 Dec 2011
Location: Virginia, USA
Points: 24
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote weecosse Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 25 Sep 2012 at 7:12pm
Tha worked, I was able to get it loaded, however, when I scroll down in cockpit view part of the ariframe is missing.  It is the same with the instrument panels, there is no airframe between the panels.  Any suggestions on a fiX?
 
Thanks
 
Weecosse
Back to Top
sundowner View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 10 Sep 2012
Location: south africa
Points: 49
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote sundowner Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 29 Oct 2012 at 7:09pm
Hi weecosse
I sympathise with you. Have exactly the same problems and others as stated by post's  . See my previous comments. I think they should either take the Viscount off their product list or bring out an urgent patch.
Regards
Back to Top
SimUK View Drop Down
Just Flight Staff
Just Flight Staff


Joined: 31 Mar 2008
Points: 2434
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote SimUK Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 30 Oct 2012 at 11:58am
Hi,
 
Please contact our support team via http://www.justflight.com/support-contact - this isn't a widespread issue that I'm aware of, and so would expect it to be something specific to your machine if you are experiencing this issue.
 
Thanks,
 
Simon
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down