Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Air Hauler > Air Hauler General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Importing the Quality Wings 146
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Importing the Quality Wings 146

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Importing the Quality Wings 146
    Posted: 25 Aug 2012 at 1:50pm
Hi All,

I'm getting a load of emails about the Quality Wings 146. To import it into AirHauler:

In the aircraft.cfg, find the line:

Center1 =    2.0, 0.0, 3.0, 657.0.0, 0.0

and change 657.0.0 to 657.0

Then import, and it'll be fine.

Cheers,
S.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
Lidman View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lidman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Sep 2012 at 2:09pm
Would appreciate your comment since when I open aircraft cfg under heading [fuel] it reads
Center 1  =  60.00, 0.000, 0.000, 550.000, 3.000 // Longitudinal........
 
Cheers,
John 
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Sep 2012 at 5:09pm
This is for the Quality Wings 146, NOT the JustFlight one.

The two are completely different products, from completely different publishers.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
Lidman View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 14 Sep 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 30
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lidman Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 01 Sep 2012 at 5:20pm
Sorry, my mistake.
Thanks for prompt clarification.
Asume, therefore, the Just Flight model can be imported without problem.
John
Back to Top
bubba1 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2012
Location: n Myrtle Beach
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bubba1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2013 at 4:35pm
I have a Sky Pak BAe146-300f(QT) Cargo V6.0 By Jon Murchison (Sim=BAE 1463QT). It shows fine in fsx but when I import it to AH, Tke import is fine but when I go to use it the A/C dosent show,no inst panel, but it flys just flying an open screen. Any Ideas?
bw
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Status: Offline
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 06 Nov 2013 at 9:18pm
Swap to the default C172 then back again to the 146 and see if that does it.  Must be something to do with that aircraft model which is a little non-standard.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
bubba1 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 02 Oct 2012
Location: n Myrtle Beach
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote bubba1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 07 Nov 2013 at 4:31pm
Thanks That Works Just Fine!!
bw
Back to Top
Merlin59 View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 11 Mar 2014
Location: TN
Status: Offline
Points: 186
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Merlin59 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 31 Jul 2014 at 8:28am
I just bought this wonderful plane and love air hauler as well. Could you indulge by telling me what the change to this line does and if it's still necessary? Thanks!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down