Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Just Flight Products > 737 Professional
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Entering ZFW
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Entering ZFW

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
CathyH View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CathyH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Entering ZFW
    Posted: 29 Mar 2012 at 10:30pm
I compute my ZFW by adding empty weight and payload to comppute my zfw i get 9699. when I try to enter this figure I get "OUT OF Range" what is the valid range and format. Onm  the 300 it's entered into the FMc in the format 00.00 however there appears to be no provsion for inserting a decimal point in th PDCs?
Cathy
Back to Top
JRMurray View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 27 Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, Canada
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote JRMurray Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Apr 2012 at 4:25pm
I'm not at my simming computer at the moment, but if I recall correctly, the ZFW should be something like 96999. I believe that number is used in the tutorial in the manual.
Back to Top
VulcanB2 View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Points: 13365
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VulcanB2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 02 Apr 2012 at 7:04pm
ZFW:

Empty Weight (e.g. 45000 lbs) + payload (e.g. 12000 lbs) = 57000 lbs ZFW (enter 57.0).

Best regards,
Vulcan.
Back to Top
CathyH View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff
Avatar

Joined: 04 Nov 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote CathyH Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2012 at 1:21am
trouble is the damn thing won't automatically place the decimal point
Cathy
Back to Top
theryanbradley View Drop Down
P1
P1
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Location: EGNM
Points: 950
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote theryanbradley Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2012 at 1:46pm

So use the . button that IIRC is on / next to number pad? Without being about to see the FMC it's difficult to picture...

Many Thanks,

Ryan

There's a big difference between a pilot and an aviator. One is a technician, the other is an artist in love with flight.
Back to Top
VulcanB2 View Drop Down
Chief Pilot
Chief Pilot
Avatar

Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Points: 13365
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote VulcanB2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03 Apr 2012 at 2:55pm
Correct. Though if you enter e.g. 57 it should accept it. It is not a requirement to enter the decimal if it is a whole number, so if it REQUIRES a decimal before it will accept it then it is a bug.

Best regards,
Vulcan.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down