Just Flight Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Air Hauler > Air Hauler General Discussion
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Stuck at Airport? Run AH "As Administrator"!!
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

Stuck at Airport? Run AH "As Administrator"!!

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Stuck at Airport? Run AH "As Administrator"!!
    Posted: 06 Oct 2010 at 6:16pm
Hi All,

There's been a recent rash of people using Windows 7 or Vista who are not running AirHauler "as an Administrator".

Unfortunately due to the way Windows restricts the Program Files folder, AirHauler can't override the new flight plan if you're not running it "as admin".

NOTE: Being Logged in as "Admin" doesn't necessarily give you administration rights over the program files folder.

To fix this problem do one of three things:

1) Run AirHauler "As an Administrator". Right click on the AirHauler icon and click "Run as Administrator". Or, to make the change permanent and save you doing it each time, right click on the AH icon, choose "Properties", "Security Tab" and tick "Run as Administrator".

or

2) Install Flight Sim (and or AH) OUTSIDE of the Program Files directory

or

3) Disable the UAC (do this at your own risk).

It's advisable that you also run Flight Sim "as administrator" to prevent other add-ons not functioning.

Cheers,
S.
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
aviator49 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aviator49 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2010 at 11:18am

Help! As suggested I tried running as an administrator. Up until yesterday everything going fine. Now I load the A/C fly to destination A/P hit the 'Alt tab' and find the A/c is still at the original A/P. Prior to taking off I noticed I'm not getting the message to 'taxi and fly to destinaion etc'. Now find my reputation going through the floor...unable to deliver on time!

Pete  
 
 
Back to Top
Slopey View Drop Down
Moderator in Command
Moderator in Command
Avatar
AirHauler Developer

Joined: 11 Jun 2008
Points: 8274
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Slopey Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 26 Oct 2010 at 2:39pm
If it was working fine until yesterday, then running as administrator is NOT your problem.

Sounds like an FSUIPC issue. Re-install the correct version of FSUIPC for your Flight Sim version (Google "Pete Dowson" and go to his site (top link) for the download).
AirHauler Developer
For AH2 queries - PLEASE USE THE EA Forums as the first port of call.
Back to Top
aviator49 View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 17 Feb 2010
Points: 32
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote aviator49 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27 Oct 2010 at 5:24am
Thanks Slopey, I'll give it a try.
 
Pete
Back to Top
tommyov View Drop Down
Check-In Staff
Check-In Staff


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Location: toronto ont. c
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote tommyov Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2010 at 6:47am

my uac is off but still...atc sends me home??? just re-installed FSUIPC

Back to Top
DaleM View Drop Down
P/UT
P/UT
Avatar

Joined: 02 Sep 2009
Location: Australia
Points: 217
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote DaleM Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24 Nov 2010 at 7:20am
Originally posted by tommyov tommyov wrote:

my uac is off but still...atc sends me home??? just re-installed FSUIPC
Hi Tommy,
 
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down